MENU

After School Clubs

Sign up dates for clubs and sports will be announced during morning and afternoon announcements.   To participate in any sport, students must have a current physical on file with the nurse. Please click on" Athletics" under "Quick Links" on our web page for dates physicals are due.  Physicals can be downloaded by clicking here.


Clubs/ Intramural Sports                                       Advisors/Coaches

Art Club                                                                             Mrs. Floyd
Baking Club                                                                   Mrs. Forsythe
Band & Jazz                                                                   Mr.  Rafter
Battle of the Books Club - 6th Grade               Mrs. Wolf
Battle of the Books Club - 7th, 8th Grade   Mrs. Martin
Chess Club Mr. Casne, Mr. Pope
Choir                                                                                   Mrs.Gupta
Culture Club                                                                   Mrs. Davenport, Mrs. Stipa       
Drama                                                                               Mrs. Drachowski
Computer Club                                                           Mrs. Dubuque
Dance Club                                                                     Mrs. Floyd
Foreign Language Club                                           Mrs. Jue Mattle
Grizzly Gazette (School Newspaper)             Mrs. Wolf, Mrs. Barbosa
History Explorers Mr. Pope
Intramural Cross Country Club                         Mr. Mongo
Intramural Dodge Ball Club                             Mr. Wolf, Mr. Browne
Intramural Soccer Club                                        Mrs. Groark, Mr. Pope
Intramural Track Club                                             Ms. McGonigle
Robotics Club Mr. Kennedy, Mrs. Biehn
Rocket Club Mrs. Frisella
Spanish Club Mrs. Sanchirico
Spirit Squad Mrs. Davenport, Mrs. Martin
Student Council                                                           Ms. Mann, Mr. DeNick
Yearbook                                                                       Mrs. Penna, Ms. McGonigle 

**Indicates all games played at DMS - late bus available for all bus students.

Interscholastic Teams Coaches

Cheerleading                                                                 Ms. Fiorini
Field Hockey                                                                 Ms. McGonigle,  Mrs. Barbosa
Basketball (Boys)                                                         Mr. Dybalski, Mr. Frisella
Basketball (Girls)                                                         Mrs. Wolf,  Mrs. Cooper
Wrestling                                                                         Mr. Skvir, Mr. Pope
Baseball                                                                           Mr. Harding, Mr. Dybabski
Softball                                                                             Mr. Casne, Mrs. Cooper
Lacrosse                                                                           Mrs. Barbosa, Mr. Browne

Class Advisors                                                            
6th grade - Mrs. Walters
7th grade - Mrs. Cooper
8th grade - Mr. O'Leary

Team Leaders Subject Area Leaders
6A - Mr.  Cameron Math   Mrs. Worman
6B - Mrs. Wolf Science   Mr. Cameron
7A - Mrs. Davenport Social Studies Mr. Pope
7B - Ms. Fiorini Language Arts Ms. Fiorini
8A - Mr. Skvir
8B - Mr. Frisella