MENU

After School Clubs

Sign up dates for clubs and sports will be announced during morning and afternoon announcements.   To participate in any sport, students must have a current physical on file with the nurse. Please click on" Athletics" under "Quick Links" on our web page for dates physicals are due.  Physicals can be downloaded by clicking here.


Clubs/ Intramural Sports                                                       Advisors/Coaches

Ace Culture Club                                                 Mrs. Davenport, Mrs. Stipa
Art Club                                                                     Mrs. Floyd
Band                                                                            Mr.  Dorfman
Chess Club Mr. Casne, Mrs. Pope
Choir                                                                           Mrs.Gupta                                                      
Drama                                                                         Mrs. Gupta,Mrs. Drachowski
Computer Club                                                     Mr. Mars
Cooking Club                                                         Mrs. Forsythe
Cub Courier (School Newspaper)             Mrs. Wolf, Mrs. Barbosa
Dance Club                                                             Mrs. Floyd
Explorers Mr. Pope
Foreign Language Club                                    Mrs. Jue Mattle
Intramural Cross Country Club                  Mr. Mongo
Intramural Dodge Ball Club**                       Mr. Skivr, Mr. Wolf
Intramural Soccer Club**                                Mrs. Groark, Mr.Casne
Intramural Track Club                                       Ms. McGonigle
Pep Club                                                                    Mrs. Davenport, Ms. Csapo
Robotics Club  Mr. Kennedy, Mrs. Biehn
Rocket Club   Mrs. Frisella
Student Council                                                     Ms. McNally,
Yearbook                                                                   Mrs. Penna, Ms. McGonigle 

**Indicates all games played at DMS - late bus available for all bus students.

INTERSCHOLASTIC TEAMS                            COACHES

Cheerleading                                                           Ms. Fiorini
Field Hockey                                                            Ms. McGonigle,  Mrs. Barbosa
Basketball (Boys)                                                   Mr. Dybalski, Mr. DeLoche
Basketball (Girls)                                                    Mrs. Wolf,  Mrs. Cooper
Wrestling                                                                    Mr. Skvir, Mr. Pope
Baseball                                                                       Mr. Harding, Mr. Dybabski
Softball                                                                         Ms. Merrill, Mrs. Cooper
Lacrosse                                                                      Mrs. Barbosa, Mr. Browne

Class Advisors                                                            
6th grade - Mrs. Walters
7th grade - Mrs. Cooper
8th grade - Mr. O'Leary

Team Leaders
6A - Mr.  Cameron
6B - Mrs. Wolf/Mrs.Snyder
7A - Mr. McHale
7B - Ms. Fiorini
8A - Mr. Skvir
8B - Mr. Frisella